Carlson Wagonlit Travel

Destination Weddings

Renew Vows; Heavenly Honeymoons; On the Beach; in Front of Disneyland's Castle; on Romantic Santorini, Greece; or Even a Castle in the UK


It's your Wedding, Call today to start planning your New Beginning . . .


Air Canada Vacations Wedding Group Special

Book a Wedding for 20 or more people and the Bride & Groom Fly and Stay for FREE!!

**Bride & Groom also receive FREE Executive Class Upgrade**
Applicable to the following Resort Chains: Bahia, Excellence, Occidental, Palace, Sandals, Sol Melia and Paradisus

Please Call 250.563.1559 for more details on the various wedding packages available through our suppliers.

 

MEXICO DESTINATION WEDDING: What you need to know

For Cancun, Bride and Groom are required to arrive to their resort three (3) business days (Monday through Friday) prior to the ceremony for Civil Ceremonies.
For Vallarta, Bride and Groom must arrive four (4) business days prior to the ceremony.
For Symbolic Ceremonies, the Bride and Groom must arrive to the resort two (2) business days prior to the ceremony. Arrival must be before 12:00 PM in order to consider day of arrival as a complete business day.

In 2013, an Administrative / Government fee of $600 USD will be applied to all civil ceremonies performed by a justice of the peace.

Translation fees for documents will be charged  according to documents and number of pages.

Symbolic weddings are not legally binding ceremonies.

Wedding Documents Required - Civil/Legal Ceremonies

  • Home address and occupations of couple

  • Birth certificates (certified copy of each)

  • Valid passports

  • Original blood test (to determine Blood type, HIV and STD). Test must be taken, results are ready within 24 hours. (Fee of approximately $50.00 per person is included in the administrative/government fee.) (If test is positive, a special release must be signed by the couple in order to proceed with the ceremony.

  • Certified copy of former spouse's Death Certificate (if applicable)*

  • If divorced, a certified copy of Divorce Decree is required. If divorced more than once, please bring each Divorce Decree. If divorced less than one year, mandatory pregnancy test will be required. Additional fee $15.00 USD approximately applies if a pregnancy test is required.

  • Legal documentation of adoption or name change (if applicable)*

  • Tourist ID (Provided by customs upon your arrival at Cancun International Airport, Puerto Vallarta Airport). Please be sure to complete all information correctly on tourist ID, otherwise you may need to obtain a new Tourist ID at the Airport.

  • Name, age, nationality, home address, occupation, passport and tourism ID of 4 witnesses. Witnesses must arrive two business days prior to ceremony. Witnesses must be 18 years or older. If witnesses are not available.

  • The Bride & Groom must NOT be legally married in order to qualify for our civil ceremony. If they are already married, only a Symbolic wedding or Vow Renewal ceremony can be performed.

  • Important - If they Bride or Groom's nationality is Mexican, additional documents are required. Please advise your wedding coordinator at least 3 months in advance. Names on Tourist ID, divorce decree and Passport MUST be the same, including spelling. Please be advised the civil registry department will take the exact name reflected on the Bride and Groom's passport to generate the marriage certificate.

Wedding Documents Required - Symbolic Ceremonies

  • Marriage certificate

  • Bride and Groom must arrive in Cancun at least two business days prior to the wedding ceremony to meet the wedding planner and submit all documents. Bride & Groom must be at the resort by (3pm) or earlier in order to consider day of arrival as the first day.

  • If performing a symbolic/vow renewal ceremony it is the responsibility of the couple to get legally married in their hometown whether its pre/post travel. 

 

JAMAICA DESTINATION WEDDING: What you need to know

Visitors to Jamaica can be married 24 hours after arriving provided that prior application has been made for a marriage license.  Contact the Ministry of Justice, Jamaica to apply for a license (876-906-4923-31).

The following requirements apply to getting married in Jamaica:

  • Proof of citizenship by providing a certified copy of the birth certificate of each party containing the father’s name.
  • Parent’s written consent if a party is under 18 years of age.
  • Proof of divorce if applicable (original certificate of divorce).
  • Certified copy of a death certificate for widows or widowers.
  • No blood test is required. 
  • Only a marriage officer licensed in Jamaica can legally marry a couple.  An officiant of the couple’s choice may conduct the ceremony, but a local marriage officer must be present to sign the marriage form and make the official marriage pronouncement.  Marriage officers can also provide witnesses for the ceremony.
  • French Canadians need a notarized translated copy of all documents and a photocopy of the original French documents.

 

 

DOMINICAN REPUBLIC DESTINATION WEDDING: What you need to know

Please follow these instructions very carefully to avoid any delay on the process of your documents.

  • Valid Passport*

  • Original Birth Certificate* *

  • Single Status Affidavit and Divorce Act**. (Original and notarized by a Notary Public or a Commissioner of oaths when send it by mail) find a sample of the Single Status affidavit below.

  • A minimum of two witnesses and a maximum of 8 (2 of them must not be blood relative) aged 18 years or over. The remaining 6 witnesses could be members of your family as stipulated on the provision No. 659 of the current legal law in the Dominican Republic. Foreignness witnesses need to hold a valid passport. If you do no provide the witnesses the hotel will provide them for free.

  • You should be at the hotel 48 hours before the date of the wedding if no possible, please contact your wedding planner to help you in this matter. This rule has been place by the hotels in order to have your wedding well organized. It is no mandatory by the law.

  • Translation into Spanish of the Single Status Affidavit, Birth Certificate, Divorce Act and Death Certificate if widowed ( It may be done at the Dominican Republic General Consulate for a fee)

  • Legalization of the Single Status Affidavit, Birth Certificate and Divorce Act by the Dominican Republic General Consulate.

  • If you are able to sign your Single Status Affidavit before a Dominican Consular representative at this Dominican Republic General Consulate, you do not need to notarize them with a Canadian notary. Please book for an appointment just by calling the Consul of the Dominican Republic in Montreal Raquel Jacobo de Cabral at (514) 214-4112. 

* To legalize your documents at this Dominican Republic General Consulate, a photocopy of your passport will be adequate; you do no have to send the original one. The birth certificate does not need to have your parent's name on it since you are including the name of your parents in your single status declaration.  However, you must take all your original documents to the hotel in the Dominican Republic.

** Translated into Spanish and legalized by this Dominican Official Consulate.

Legal Fees in U$ funds:

The cost to legalize a document is   100.00U$ per document 

The cost to translate a document is  40U$ per document

The cost of your package is as follows:

40$x4 to translate both Birth Certificate and two single status affidavit = 160$US

100$x4 to legalize two single status affidavit and two birth certificates= 400.00$US.

If both of you are single never married US560.00. If one of you is divorced an additional US$140 is added to make a total of US$700.00 and if both of you are divorced you have to add US280 to make a total of US$840.00.

NOTICE:

It is important for you to know that once your documents are legalized by us, they will be valid for three (3) consecutive months from the legalization date. A divorce bride cannot say “I do” until 10 months have passed after her official divorce, except her intended husband is the same person she has divorced. If this situation applies to you, please let us know as there may be new legal changes on this matter.

It could take five to seven business days for the documents to be completed if send them by mail.

Please contact Mrs. Yadira Henriquez de Cabral and Mrs. Pilar Asencio from our wedding and business Department. They are willing to help you organize and smooth the progress of your wedding preparations. Contact them at the phone number: (514) 214-4112 or email: weddinginfo@consuldrmtl.com

Send your documents to:

The General Consulate of the Dominican Republic in Montreal
1470 Peel Street Suite 366 Montreal, Quebec H3A 1T1

Attention to Yadira Henriquez de Cabral


Please include a pre-paid envelope to return your documents by mail.

Payment must be done by a certified cheque or money order in US funds payable to the Dominican Republic General Consulate, if you are coming in person you may want to pay cash in US$ funds

Download Dominican Republic STATUTORY DECLARATION OF SINGLE STATUS Form



Carlson Wagonlit Travel Operating as Steinbeck Travel Ltd. | BC Reg.#2877
102 - 1968 Queensway, Prince George, BC V2L 1M2
Office Hours:
M-F 9:00a - 5:00p | Sat 10a - 3p | Sun Closed | Close All Statutory Holidays
Phone:
250-563-1559 | Toll Free: 800-811-3377| Fax: 250-563-5224 | Email: carlson@travelbytes.ca